spring 2018 newsletter:https://ffupstuff.files.wordpress.com/2018/04/newsletter-4-18.pdf
[…] 1. The DOC has disregarded a
court order, arguing that it can "control the restitution rate even if a
court has impermissibly attempted to limit that authority." The weight of
caselaw is contrary to the respondent's assessment. Id. at 2.
2. The DOC has not been granted
the authority to void or reverse circuit court judgments.
3. The DOC received an order
requiring it to collect from Petitioner funds for surcharges and restitution at
a rate of "up to 25%." The DOC, aware of the court order, instead
collected at a rate of 50%. This amounts to a failure to follow the law. Id. at
3.
Wis. Stat. §
973.05(4)(b)
provides as follows:
"Issue an
order assigning not more than 25 percent
of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages, pension benefits,
benefits under ch. 102, and other money due or to be due in the future
to the clerk of circuit court for payment of the unpaid fine, surcharge, costs,
or fees. In this paragraph, "employer" includes the state and its
political subdivisions." (emphasis
added).
The Aforementioned Circuit Court Orders apply to ALL
DOC inmates, to include ALL inmates at Oakhill Correctional Institution
pursuant to Wis.